New Year's Invitational

Click for video intruction on how to be an OCMC Tournament grader or proctor.

Free MATHCOUNTS-Style Scrimmage for Grades 6 - 8

Printable event flyer will be published soon

Date and Location


  • Date: Saturday, January 14, 2017
  • Time: 12:30 PM - 5:00 PM
  • Location:
    St. Margaret's Episcopal School
    31641 La Novia Ave
    San Juan Capistrano, CA 92675
  • Google Directions

 

Schedule


  • 12:30 - 1:00   Registration
  • 1:00 - 1:50   Sprint Round
  • 1:50 - 2:00   Break
  • 2:00 - 2:40   Target Round
  • 2:40 - 3:10   Team Round
  • 3:10 - 3:30   Break
  • 3:30 - 4:30   Countdown
  • 4:30 - 5:00   Awards

 

Participation


This event is free and open to students in grades 6-8. Both individuals and teams are accepted. 160 students will be accepted on a first-come, first-serve basis.  

 

Event Information


  • The Sprint Round consists of 30 questions. The Target Round consists of 8 questions.
  • The Team Round consists of 10 more challenging problems aimed at testing a student's depth in mathematics.
  • Teams consist of 4 people each. Participants can form teams beforehand, but 6th graders must form teams amongst themselves while 7th and 8th graders can work in the same team. If participants do not have a team, they will be put into teams on the day of the tournament.

 

Supporters


We would like to sincerely thank St. Margaret's Episcopal School for their generous support.

 

Questions?


If you have any questions about participating in this event or if you are a high school student interested in volunteering for the event, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Thank you for your interest! 

Registration for the 2017 New Year's Invitational is now closed. Registration for the 2018 New Year's Invitational will open in December 2017. 

 

 

Countdown

 


 

1. Andrew Pan
2. Sophie Wu

 

Individual Winners

 


 

6th Grade:

 

1. Joshua Jang
2. Ethan Sokol
3. Joshua Chen
4. Nathan Ji
5. Konnie Duan
6. Katherine Wu

 

7th-8th Grade:

 

1. Andrei Mandelshtam
2. Andrew Pan
3. Benjamin Lui
4. Sophie Wu
5. Michael McPhie
6. Giacomo Rizzo

 

Team Winners

 


 

6th Grade:

 

1. Euro Kim, Kion Manesh, Joshua Jang, Jaideep Varidireddy
2. Katherine Wu, Joshua Chen, Henry Ding, Yi-Ning Li

 

7th-8th Grade:

 

1. Nathaniel Kang, Rishauv Kar-Roy, Kevin Du, Andrew Pan
2. Sophie Wu, Lucas Liu, Giacomo Rizzo, Brian Hsiao

 

Countdown


1. Evan Lee
2. Jackson Shen

Individual Winners


6th Grade:

1. Andrew Pan
2. Ethan Yao
3. Matthew Lou
4. Jonathan Kim
5. Joshua Jang
6. Andrew Du
7. Hannah Jang
8. Michael McPhie

7th-8th Grade:

1. Andrew Gu
2. Jerry Huang
3. Anivrit Subramaniam
4. Andrei Mandelshtam
5. Rachana Radhukara
6. Neel Basu
7. Terrence Lim
8. Evan Lee

Team Winners


6th Grade:

1. Michael McPhie, Audrey Lim, Matthew Lou, Ethan Yao
2. An-Thai Le, Rayyan Ali, Fletch Rydell, Dylan Meeks

7th-8th Grade:

1. Angela Choi, Anita Liu, Bill Feng, Joseph Lou
2. Kasra Lekan, Andrei Mandelshtam, Laila Abolfathi, Ryan Wang

Countdown


1. Armen Simonian
2. Adam Zheng

Individual Winners


6th Grade:

1. Andrew Pan
2. Andrei Mandelstam
3. Nicholas Ouyang
4. Alexander Yan
5. Kevin Du
6. Harry Yuan
7. Angela Choi

7th-8th Grade:

1. Tristan Shin
2. Armen Simonian
3. Adam Zheng
4. Andy Zhu
5. Joyce Yuan
6. Kyle Kishimoto
7. Rachana Madhukara

Team Winners


6th Grade:

1. Nameer, Kevin, Stephen, Torrey
2. Andrei, Sophie, Shivana, Ryan

7th-8th Grade:

1. Tristan, Adam, Raymond, Ronak
2. Andy, Jennie, Emily, Reva

Countdown


1. Daniel Sun
2. Calvin Brown

Individual Winners


6th Grade:

1. Daniel Shim
2. Anthony Sung Jae Woo
3. Frank Kim

Honorable Mentions:

Jeongyoon Yeo
Andrei Mandelshtam
Anivrit Subramaniam

7th-8th Grade:

1. Daniel Sun
2. Kevin Ren
3. Jerry Qu

Honorable Mentions:

Adam Zheng
Allen Huang
Michelle Hung
Siva Muthupalaniappan
Alair Zhao
Calvin Brown
Andy Zhu

Team Winners


6th Grade:

1. James Chen, Jaeho Lee, Yi-Ann Li, Jingwen Hu
2. Anthony Sung Jaewoo, Jeongyoon Yeo, Daniel Shim, Frank Kim

7th-8th Grade:

1. Daniel Sun, Kevin Ren, Tristan Shin, Jerry Qu
2. Karthik Krishnon, Aaron Lin, Bill Li, Siva Muthupalaniappan

Below are the 2017 New Year's Invitational tests.

Target Round

Team Round

Sprint Round

 

Sample problems and solutions with similar difficulty and techniques to the New Year Invitational Tournament can be found here.

  • Tournaments Director: Natalie Yee

  • Assistant Director: Alexander Kvitsinski, Jerry Li
  • Problem Czar: Michelle Hung,

  • Emcees: Ellie Gibbs, Michael Wu

  • Head Proctors: Drew Vollero

  • Head Grader: Ivy Cao

  • Fundraising: Michael Wu, Austin Sun

  • Webmaster: Alexander Kvitsinski

  • Photographer: TBD
  • Tournaments Director: Jason Ye

  • Assistant Director: Natalie Yee
  • Problem Czar: Victor Chen

  • Emcees: Neah Lekan, Lia Tian

  • Head Proctors: Alexander Kvitsinski, Drew Vollero, Amy Zhong

  • Head Grader: Michelle Hung

  • Fundraising: Michael Wu

  • Webmaster: Anna Lou, Natalie Yee

  • Photographer: David Bao
  • Tournaments Director: Jason Ye

  • Assistant Director: Natalie Yee
  • Problem Czar: Victor Chen

  • Emcees: Neah Lekan, Angelina Ye

  • Head Proctors: Austin Sun, Benjamin Chen

  • Head Grader: Victor Chen

  • Fundraising: Michael Wu, James Gui

  • Webmaster: Anna Lou, Natalie Yee

  • Photographer: Lia Tian
  • Tournaments Director: Jason Ye

  • Problem Czar: Eric Xu

  • Emcees: Neah Lekan, Michelle Xu

  • Head Proctors: Michael Wu, Eric Xu

  • Head Grader: Victor Chen

  • Fundraising: George Hu

  • Webmaster: Ryan Lim

  • Photographer: David Tiao, Ryan Lim
  • Tournament Director: Michelle Chen
  • Problem Czar: Eric Xu
  • Emcees: Kevin Lee, Eric Xu
  • Head Proctor: Benjamin Chen, Jason Ye
  • Problem Committee: Michelle Chen, Victor Chen, Benjamin Chen, Jonathan Huang, Daniel Sun
  • Head Graders: Staphany Hou, Victor Chen
  • Venue Coordinators: Kevin Lee
  • Fundraising: Staphany Hou, Max Liu
  • Promotion Directors: Isabelle Zhou, Annie Chang
  • Webmaster: Dennis Shim
  • Photographer: Nikki Cheung, Wendy Wei

This site is maintained by Sasha Kvitsinski and Jenny Choi 

 

Math for Service